Debit Card Data Breach Update

At Central Pacific Bank, the safety and security of your accounts is our top priority. As a result of the recent security breach originating at various U.S. merchants some customers’ debit cards have been compromised and may be at risk for fraudulent transactions. For your protection and peace of mind, we are automatically issuing new debit cards to impacted customers.

More details are being mailed to those customers whose cards have been compromised, and the following Q&A is also available for those customers who suspect that their account information may have been exposed.

Q: How do I know if my account information is safe?
A: Debit card holders should closely examine their monthly statements and immediately report suspicious activity by calling our Customer Service Center at (808) 544-0500 or toll-free at 1-800-342-8422 or via e-mail to info@centralpacificbank.com.

Q: Is my identity safe? Were cardholder Social Security Numbers impacted?
A: Per information received so far, no cardholder Social Security Numbers, addresses or telephone numbers were compromised with this incident. If you want, you may check your credit history by ordering a free credit report from any of the national credit reporting agencies. Visit www.annualcreditreport.com for more information on obtaining a free credit report.

Q: Why do I need a new debit card?
A: Even though no identifying information was exposed, your card number may be at risk.

Q: Can I continue to use my current debit card?
A: Yes, your current debit card can still be used up until the cancellation date noted on the letter mailed to affected customers. After this date, you will not be able to use your current card. We apologize for this temporary inconvenience as we take steps to minimize any exposure to unauthorized usage.


Please note the following tips and resources for your use.

  1. Do not respond to any email that directs you to update your personal information by telephone. Please call the customer service number on the back of your card and as identified above.
  2. Do not provide sensitive information to persons to whom you did not initiate contact.
  3. Do not click on links received in emails or text messages from unknown sources, and do not open or reply to spam emails.
  4. We will never ask for your PIN or other personal financial information via e-mail.
  5. Hava a strong antivirus and antispam software to help you to detect, block, or disable some malicious software and phishing emails.
  6. Please be mindful of the security level of the websites requesting personal data, financial or otherwise. The web address should start with https://

Review your credit reports for accuracy. Call any one of the three credit reporting agencies to receive your free annual credit report, or you may visit www.annualcreditreport.com.

Equifax Experian TransUnion
1-800-525-6285 1-888-397-3742 1-800-680-7289
www.equifax.com www.experian.com www.transunion.com